Lumen Payroll: visibility and experience audit
lumenpayroll.com, audited 9 Oct 2026
Named and cited, by engine
| Engine | Named (95% interval) | Cited (95% interval) | Search ran | Errors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
ChatGPT gpt-5.5 | 38% (27%–50%, n=64) | 20% (12%–32%, n=64) | 89% | 1 |
Claude claude-sonnet-4-5 | 31% (21%–43%, n=64) | 16% (9%–26%, n=64) | 97% | 0 |
Perplexity sonar-pro | 48% (37%–60%, n=64) | 38% (27%–50%, n=64) | 100% | 0 |
Gemini gemini-2.5-flash | 23% (15%–35%, n=64) | 9% (4%–19%, n=64) | 94% | 2 |
| All engines | 35% (30%–41%, n=256) | 21% (16%–26%, n=256) | — | 3 |
Named: the answer text mentions the brand or an alias. Cited: a citation URL is on one of the brand’s domains. 3 errored answers and 13 answers where the engine did not run a search are excluded from n and reported here instead of being counted as misses.
Share of voice
- Orbit Pay38%
- Lumen Payroll24%
- Quill HR21%
- Meridian Payroll16%
When the brand is named, its average position among the entities mentioned is 2.3 (1 = named first).
By question
| Question | Lumen Payroll named | Leader | Cited sources |
|---|---|---|---|
Orbit Pay alternatives for small companies evaluation · alternatives ChatGPT 13%Claude 13%Perplexity 25%Gemini 0% | 13% (5%–28%, n=32) | Orbit Pay Orbit Pay 100% · Quill HR 66% | g2.com, capterra.com, quillhr.com |
How much does payroll software cost per employee per month? conversion · pricing ChatGPT 0%Claude 0%Perplexity 13%Gemini 0% | 3% (1%–16%, n=32) | Orbit Pay Orbit Pay 63% · Quill HR 38% | orbitpay.io, quillhr.com, forbes.com |
What is the best payroll software for a 30-person startup in Germany? evaluation · best-payroll-germany ChatGPT 38%Claude 25%Perplexity 50%Gemini 13% | 31% (18%–49%, n=32) | Orbit Pay Orbit Pay 75% · Quill HR 47% | orbitpay.io, g2.com, reddit.com |
Best payroll software with employee self-service app evaluation · self-service ChatGPT 25%Claude 25%Perplexity 38%Gemini 13% | 25% (13%–42%, n=32) | Orbit Pay Orbit Pay 69% · Quill HR 56% | orbitpay.io, quillhr.com, lumenpayroll.com |
How do I switch payroll providers mid-year in Germany? awareness · switching ChatGPT 13%Claude 0%Perplexity 25%Gemini 0% | 9% (3%–24%, n=32) | Orbit Pay Orbit Pay 19% · Meridian Payroll 9% | ihk.de, reddit.com, orbitpay.io |
Payroll software that integrates with DATEV evaluation · datev-integration ChatGPT 50%Claude 38%Perplexity 63%Gemini 25% | 44% (28%–61%, n=32) | Orbit Pay Orbit Pay 50% · Meridian Payroll 41% | datev.de, lumenpayroll.com, meridianpayroll.co |
Which payroll tools handle German statutory reporting automatically? evaluation · statutory-reporting ChatGPT 63%Claude 50%Perplexity 75%Gemini 38% | 56% (39%–72%, n=32) | Orbit Pay Orbit Pay 56% · Meridian Payroll 34% | lumenpayroll.com, orbitpay.io, meridianpayroll.co |
Is Lumen Payroll good for startups? evaluation · branded ChatGPT 100%Claude 100%Perplexity 100%Gemini 100% | 100% (89%–100%, n=32) | Lumen Payroll Orbit Pay 28% · Quill HR 9% | lumenpayroll.com, g2.com, linkedin.com |
Most cited domains
| Domain | Citations | Category |
|---|---|---|
| orbitpay.io | 67 | competitor |
| lumenpayroll.com | 52 | your site |
| g2.com | 39 | other |
| quillhr.com | 32 | competitor |
| meridianpayroll.co | 17 | competitor |
| reddit.com | 16 | other |
| datev.de | 14 | other |
| capterra.com | 12 | other |
Third-party domains cited for questions you lose are where citations can be earned: reviews, directories, communities and reference sites.